Skip to main content

After adding seven gold medals to the collection on the penultimate day, Australia added another gold medal on the final day of the Commonwealth Games – and it came in emphatic style.

It comes as five-time Commonwealth Games representative Melissa Wu was confirmed as Australia’s flag bearer at the closing ceremony.

Follow all the action from the last day in our LIVE blog below!

The Australian Games were hugely successful as they reached the 1000 gold medal milestone and have 11 gold medals ahead of host country England in the tally.

After winning gold in beach volleyball, cricket, diving (twice), road cycling and javelin, the netball team superstar Diamonds achieved an incredible milestone by beating Jamaica 55-51 in the women’s netball final.

DAY 10 WRAP: Aussie final dive wins gold, Poms RAGE after cycling duel

Foxsports.com.au got you covered on who’s in action, what they’re competing in, and when you can watch them!

LIVE MEDAL COUNT

HOCKEY

The kookaburra are Commonwealth Games gold medalists again, beating India 7-0 to maintain their absurd streak at the event.

In a game that ended well before half-time, Australia kept India scoreless while giving the Indians the opportunity to score in one of the most dominant final performances in the history of the Games.

It means the Aussies haven’t lost at the Commonwealth Games since 1998, winning gold for the seventh time in seven attempts.

The win took Australia’s gold tally in Birmingham to a stunning 67 – and a 1001st in history.

Barber wins gold with throwing CLUTCH | 00:28

DIVE

Australia’s first medal event was the mixed synchronized 3m springboard final in the dive, with Li Shixin team up with Maddison Keeney and Domonic Bedggood paired with Anabelle Smith.

Keeney and Li took silver with a score of 304.02 – within two points of gold.

Bedgood and Smith, who had previously won gold in the women’s 3m synchronized springboard, finished fifth, just five points from a medal.

The mixed synchronized 10m platform final seen Cassiel-Rousseau and Emily Boyd win bronze.

Rousseau had just won an incredible gold medal in the men’s 10m.

1O PERFECT in the last dive for the gold medal! | 00:30

TABLE TENNIS

australian pair Jian Fang Lai and Minhyung Jee lost their gold medal match to Singapore to win silver medals.

TIMETABLE (EVERY HOUR AEST)

7 p.m.: Women’s doubles home plate final, squash (Alex Haydon and Jess Turnbull)

7:05 p.m.: Mixed 3m springboard final, diving (Li Shixin and Maddison Keeney, Domonic Bedggood and Anabelle Smith)

7:10 p.m.: Women’s doubles final, table tennis (Jian Fang Lay and Minhyung Jee)

8:19 p.m.: Mixed synchronized 10m platform final, diving (Domonic Bedggood and Melissa Wu, Cassiel Rousseau and Emily Boyd)

9:30 p.m.: Men’s Hockey Final (Kookaburras)

5 a.m. (Tuesday): Closing ceremony

LIVE BLOG

Follow all the action live below! Not seeing updates? Click here!